Frankincense

Category:

What is Frankincense?

Frankincense also known as Olibanum, (luban), is an aromatic resin used in incense and perfumes, obtained from trees of the genus boswellia in the family burseraceae, particularly boswellia sacra

 

Source of Frankincense

Frankincense has been traded in the Arabian Peninsula for more than 6000 years. Southern Arabia was a major exporter of frankincense in antiquity, with some of it being traded as far as Chin. The 13th century Chinese writer and customs inspector Zhao Rugua wrote on the origin of frankincense.

Frankincense and Nutrition

This natural herb is known and proved to be a body nourishing and nerve relaxer incorporated in many products intended for healthy living.

Uses

Frankincense essential oils are obtained from the crude resins by steam distillation and are then normally used whole for flavoring and fragrance applications, also be used for relief from stings such as scorpion stings.

  • Frankincense is used in perfumes and aromatherapy.
  • Used in skincare products.
  • Frankincense resin is edible and is used in traditional medicines in Africa and Asia.
  • Frankincense is used in soap manufacturing.

Users

Manufactures of many products use and incorporate Frankincense in their products:

  • Perfumes manufacturers
  • Essential oils companies
  • Incenses and aromatic products manufacturers

 

  • Aroma therapists

Types & forms

  • Nagawa: Particles size > 10 mm (free from bark)
  • Grade (1): Particles size 10 – 5 mm (free from bark)
  • Grade (2): Particles size 5 – 2.5 mm (free from bark)
  • Grade (3): Particles size < 2.5 mm (free from bark)
  • Grade (4): Particles different sizes stacked to tree bark

Specification Data Sheet

This Sudanese standard is formulated by the technical committee No.4 formed according to the administrative decree of the SSM0/1/A/Idated 18/8/01. It applies to Olibanum. On formulating this standard the committee has referred to international publications and works of Sudanese researchers on the subject.

Frankincense exporting process

  • Our Frankincense is packed in 25kg or 50 kg poly propylene (PP) bags.
  • Then is loaded in 20 feet containers with up to 18 metric tons of the gum olibanum.
  • The minimum order quantity (20ft FCL) takes a period of 15 to 25 days to be on board of the vessel, this period varies depending on the quantity ordered.
  • The port of loading is PORTSUDAN (SDPZU), with a possibility to re-export from other nearby ports.
  • Estimated time to reach the clients desired port depends on the shipping lines used and the distance to that port, usually varies between 2 to 8 weeks for the farthest destination.
  • The H.S code for the Olibanum gum is 13019032 (*)
  • Payment terms and documents provided along with the shipment.
  • Sudanese Olibanum is falling among the products the US sanctions against Sudan has not exempted, therefore cannot be exported directly from PORTSUDAN to the US market unless obtaining a special OFAC license.

(*) Need to be confirmed form each country customs authorities.

Weight 1000 kg

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Frankincense”

en_GBEnglish
Need Help? Chat with us